SFU
SIMON FRASER UNIVERSITY
ENGAGING THE WORLD
To:
Senate
From:
Jo Hinchliffe, Secretary
Senate Nominating Committee
Date:
June 21,2012
Subject: Senate Committee Elections
Jo«;
"vclvlL
«>
S.12-120
This is a summary of the Senate committee election results from the June Senate meeting,
nominations received for the July meeting and outstanding vacancies. Senators who wish to submit a
nomination must send an email to the secretary of the Senate Nominating Committee (joah@sfu.ca).
These nominations must be received by the secretary no later than Friday,
July 6,2012.
Nominations
received after that time will not be accepted. Senators making nominations must ensure in advance
that the nominee is willing to stand for election.
If only one nomination is received for a position, the position will be elected by acclamation. If more
than one nomination is received for a position, online voting will be held following the Senate
meeting on Monday, July 9,2012. An email will be sent to all senators with information about the
candidates and a link to the online voting system. Voting will be permitted for 48 hours and election
results will be released within three days
ofthe end ofvoting.
Election Results from June 2012 Senate Meeting
COMMITTEE POSITION
TERM (starting
June 1,2012)
CANDIDATES
ELECTED
CC
Faculty Senator
1 year
Dianne Cyr
Student member
1 year
Japreet Lehal
CRUA
Faculty member
2 years
Maureen Fizzell
2 Graduate Students
(regular and alternate)*
2 years
Sylvia Gajdics (regular)
Hsui-Yang Tseng (alt)
DQAC
Convocation Senator
2 years
Jenn McRae
2 Undergraduate Students
1 year
Mariana Rivacoba
ESC
2 Senators
2 years
Paul Percival
Jenn McRae
Student Senator
2 years
REB**
3 Members from the University
Community
1 year
Gordon Pritchard
2 Members from Community
outside of the University
1 year
Margit Nance
Laurence Turner
2 Students
(regular and alternate)*
1 year
Heather Palis (regular)
Andreas Pilarinos (alt)
SAB
2 Faculty members
(regular and alternate)*
2 years
Mary-Catherine Kropinski
(regular)
Jeremy Snyder (alt)
2 Graduate Students
(regular and alternate)
2 years
Marc Legacy (regular)
SCAR
Vice Chair of Senate
1 year
Paul Percival
2 Senators
2 years
Stephen Easton
Student Senator (alternate)
2 years
sees
4 Faculty Senators
2 years
Robert Gordon
Daniel Laitsch
Lynne Quarmby
2 Student Senators
(regular and alternate)
2 years
Jens Lundgreen-Nielsen
(regular)
SCEMP
2 Faculty Senators
2 years
Elizabeth Elle
Paul Li
Undergraduate Student Senator
1 year
Graduate Student (at large)
1 year
SCIA
(At least 2
faculty
senators)
Faculty (BUS)
2 years
Pek-Hooi Soh
Faculty (EDUC)
2 years
Faculty (FCAT)
1 year
Patricia Gruben
Faculty (HSCI)
2 years
Kelley Lee
Faculty (SCI)
2 years
Carl Lowenberger
Faculty (Lifelong Learning)
2 years
Undergraduate Student Senator
1 year
SCODA
3 Faculty members
(1 regular, 2 alternate)*
2 years (reg)
1 year (alt)
Doug Allen (regular)
Sam Black (alt.)
Karen Kavanagh (alt.)
5 Student members
(3 regular, 2 alternate)*
1 year
Jennifer Brooks (reg)
Nimisha Parekh (reg)
Ashley Pullman (reg)
Marc Legacy (alt)
SCUH
Senator (APSC)
3 years
Jim Delgrande
Senator (ARTS)
1 year
Senator (FCAT)
3 years
Rob Woodbury
Senator (EDUC)
3 years
Senator (SCI)
2 years
Student Senator
2 years
Student member (at large)
3 years
Japreet Lehal
SCUP
Faculty Senator (APSC)
2 years
Glenn Chapman
Faculty Senator (ARTS)
2 years
Betty Schellenberg
Faculty Senator (BUS)
2 years
Peter Tingling
Faculty Senator (FCAT)
1 year
Chris Shaw
Faculty Senator (ENV)
2 years
Tracy Brennand
Faculty Senator (HSCI)
1 year
4 Undergraduate Student
Senators
(3 regular, 1 alternate)
1 year
Heather Palis (regular)
Page 2 of5
2 Graduate Student Senators
(regular and alternate)
1 year
Angie Hall (regular)
Convocation Senator
2 years
Jenn McRae
SCUS
3 Undergraduate Students
(2 regular, 1 alternate)*
1 year
John Vandergugten (reg)
Karan Thukral (reg)
Yan Xiao (alt)
SCUTL
Faculty (FCAT)
3 years
Russell Taylor
Faculty (EDUC)
3 years
Faculty (ENV)
3 years
BobMuir
Faculty (HSCI)
3 years
Kitty Corbett
Undergraduate Student
1 year
Graduate Student
1 year
Fiona Shaw
SGAAC
Faculty member
1 year
Convocation Senator
2 years
Jenn McRae
2 Graduate Students
(regular and alternate)
1 year
SGSC
3 Graduate Students
(1 regular, 2 alternate)*
1 year
Angie Hall (regular)
Sylvia Gajdics (alt)
SLC/LPAC
Dual Positions
Undergraduate Student
(alternate)
2 years
Andreas Pilarinos (alt)
2 Graduate Students
(regular and alternate)
1 year (reg)
2 years (alt)
SNC
Faculty Senator (ARTS)
2 years
Faculty Senator (BUS)
1 year
Peter Tingling
Faculty Senator (FCAT)
1 year
Rob Woodbury
Faculty Senator (EDUC)
2 years
Daniel Laitsch
Faculty Senator (ENV)
1 year
Faculty Senator (HSCI)
2 years
Faculty Senator (SCI)
1 year
Student Senator
1 year
Graduate Student
1 year
SPCSAB
Faculty member
2 years
Christine Kim
Faculty member
1 year
SPCSAB/
SUAAC
2 Undergraduate Students
(regular and alternate)*
1 year
Karan Thukral (regular)
Hendson Szeto (alternate)
SPCSAB/
SGAAC
2 Graduate Students
(regular and alternate)
1
year
Angie Hall (regular)
SUAAC
Faculty member
1 year
Convocation Senator
2 years
Colin Percival
2 Undergraduate Students
(regular and alternate)
1 year
* The regular positions are filled by the candidates who receive the most votes, unless a candidate
has requested the alternate position.
**
Memberships on the Research Ethics Board are for one yearterms while a review is underway.
Page 3 of5
Nominations Received forJuly 2012 Senate Meeting and Outstanding Vacancies
COMMITTEE
POSITION
TERM (starting
June 1,2012)
NOMINATIONS
RECEIVED
DQAC
Undergraduate Student
1 year
ESC
Student Senator
2 years
REB**
2 Members from the University
Community
1 year
SAB
Graduate Student (alternate)
2 years
SCAR
Senator
2 years
Student Senator (alternate)
2 years
sees
Faculty Senator
2 years
Student Senator (alternate)
2 years
SCEMP
Undergraduate Student Senator
1 year
Graduate Student (at large)
1 year
SCIA
Faculty (EDUC)
2 years
Faculty (Lifelong Learning)
2 years
Undergraduate Student Senator
1 year
Sarah-Sophia Flodr
SCODA
Student member (alternate)
1 year
Meaghan Wilson
Subin Punnen
SCUH
Senator (ARTS)
1 year
Senator (EDUC)
3 years
Senator (SCI)
2 years
Student Senator
2 years
SCUP
Faculty Senator (HSCI)
1 year
3 Undergraduate Student
Senators
(2 regular, 1 alternate) *
1 year
Sarah-Sophia Flodr
Meaghan Wilson
Moe Kopahi
Graduate Student Senator
(alternate)
1 year
SCUTL
Faculty (EDUC)
3 years
Undergraduate Student
1 year
Meaghan Wilson
SGSC
Graduate Student (alternate)
1 year
SLC/LPAC
Dual Position
2 Graduate Students
(regular and alternate)
1 year (reg)
2 years (alt)
SNC
Faculty Senator (ARTS)
2 years
Faculty Senator (ENV)
1 year
Faculty Senator (HSCI)
2 years
Faculty Senator (SCI)
1 year
Student Senator
1 year
Graduate Student
1 year
SPCSAB
Faculty member
1 year
SPCSAB/
SGAAC
Dual Position
Graduate Student (alternate)
1 year
Page 4 of 5
SGAAC
SUAAC
Faculty member
2 Graduate Students (regular and
alternate)
Faculty member
2 Undergraduate Students
(regular and alternate)
1 year
1 year
1 year
1 year
Subin Punnen
*
The regular positions are filled bythe candidates who receive themost votes, unless a candidate
has requested the alternate position.
** Memberships on the Research Ethics Board areforone year terms while a review is under way.
CC
Calendar Committee
CRUA
Committee to Review University Admissions
DQAC
Diverse Qualifications Adjudication Committee
ESC
Electoral Standing Committee
LPAC
Library Penalties Appeal Committee
REB
Research Ethics Board
SAB
Senate Appeals Board
SCAR
Senate Committee on Agenda and Rules
SCCS
Senate Committee on Continuing Studies
SCEMP
Senate Committee on Enrolment Management and Planning
SCIA
Senate Committee on International Activities
SCODA
Senate Committee on Disciplinary Appeals
SCUH
Senate Committee on University Honours
SCUP
Senate Committee on University Priorities
SCUS
Senate Committee on Undergraduate Studies
SCUTL
Senate Committee on UniversityTeaching and Learning
SGAAC
Senate Graduate Awards Adjudication Committee
SGSC
Senate Graduate Studies Committee
SLC
Senate Library Committee
SNC
Senate Nominating Committee
SPCSAB
Senate Policy Committee on Scholarships, Awards & Bursaries
SUAAC
Senate Undergraduate Awards Adjudication Committee
Page 5 of 5
Back to top