. ?
.
EDUCATION .
479
lj.
DESIGNS FOR LEARNING: PHYSICAL EDUCATION: PRIMARY
SUMMER SESSION, 1978.
This course is designed to assist students planning to teach physical education
to children in the primary grades in the elementary schools of this province.
The central focus of this course will be to provide students with an understanding
of curriculum development, teaching strategies and practical sessions in the
main instructional activities of the primary physical education program.
Instructor: Paulette Thomson.
04 Tuesday and Friday 8.30-12.20
?
ASB 1180
Required Texts:
Boorman, J., Dance in the Primary Grades, Lonans
Kirchner, Cunningham, Warrell, Introduction to Movement Education, 2nd ed.
W.M.C. Brown, 1978.
Kirchner, G., Physical Education for Elementary School Children, 4th ed.
W.M.C. Brown, 1978.
Williams, J. Themes for Educational Gymnastics
Topic Outline:
The following topics will be covered in these courses:
1.
Physical education in the elementary school curriculum.
2.
The child and movement experiences.
3.
Developing a physical education curriculum.
. Instructional activities.
5.
Posture and physical fitness.
6.
Coping with exceptional children.
7. C
lasroom physical education.
8.
Contemporary issues and trends in elementary school physical education,
e.g. The 20 minute P.E. Lesson, dealing with double classes in physical
education, music and movement, integrating dance, art and language arts.
Supplementary Reading List:
An extensive list of readings are on 24 hour reserve in the library.
PT: ca
S
?
.
Instructor ?
Designs for Learning P.E. Educ.479-4 group 1.
Eileen Warrell
and
and others
Physical Activities for the Elementary School Educ. 459-9
These courses are for the P.E. minor students only who had specialized
405 placements. The two courses will run concurrently throughout the
semester and will build on the minors previous experience. The content of
479 is similiar to that of the general students but more sophisticated and
Education 459 will cover more depth in Elementary School Activities K-7.
Students eligible for these courses are:
Debbie Brown; Debbie Patton; Debbie Gamble; Karen Samson; Judy Gulka; Lynn
Eburn; Chris Fedoration; Colleen Gillies; Sylvia Warkentin
Ralph Guenther; Grant Lenarduzzi; Alistair Jackson; Sean Sullivan; Greg Cline
Ray Bedell
.
C